Friday, May 18, 2012

This is a Celebrity Rant.

I guess it's really not "cool" to like Glee anymore (when was it, really?), but the original cast of the show will always have a special place in my heart for a variety of crazy, silly, inside-joke reasons. The cast is also very fun to "avidly pursue" in person (some would call it "stalking" but I swear I have boundaries with this sort of thing). I've met pretty much most of the cast (sans Lea Michelle, no loss) but the crowning moment was 2 years ago when this happened:
Last night Mr. Morrison was on Jimmy Kimmel Live (the best place for avidly pursuing) so for my friend Frances' birthday we decided to go try to meet him to get an updated photo. I also wanted to have him sign another friend's graduation announcement as a super random grad gift. Because of the beautiful thing that is LA traffic {sarcasm}, we missed his arrival by like 5-10 minutes. UGH. Shame on us for being late, okay, I get that. So we waited out the show for him to exit (like an hour, no big deal). For Frances' Owl themed birthday I brought balloons, baked cupcakes, and even made loot bags so we celebrated and had a fun time waiting anyway.
When Matt left we were the only two fans waiting outside (even when he arrived it was only paparazzi and tourists, not fans). And guess what? Matthew Morrison did not stop and barely gave us the time of day (He half-heartedly yelled, "Happy Birthday" to Frances across the alley). How rude.
I have NO PATIENCE for celebrities who ignore fans in this setting. And I am totally reasonable: for example, if there were 102 of us waiting for him, I would understand his actions. If he was as famous as Justin Bieber, I would understand.  If we were holding "Have my babies, Matt!" signs, I would understand. If he was out to dinner or doing something else private, I would totally get it - but he was promoting a movie he's not even on the billboard picture for. This was the exact setting where the right thing to do is to stop and interact with the fans who are buying your movie tickets/watching your stupid show. Cut us some slack for sitting in an alley for over an hour, yeah?
Even the Jonas Brothers stop to greet their fans...
 I know I'm picking on Matt because I'm still annoyed, and if I were to give him the benefit of the doubt maybe he had something serious he had to get to (like a perm appointment). But all I wanted to do was have Mr. Schue sign my friend's graduation announcement and that plan was foiled! At least Frances wasn't as upset as I was, and she was the birthday girl after all!
Fortunately we weren't just in Hollywood for him (PSSHH). We went to see Ryan Star in concert at The Roxy and that was absolutely amazing, especially thanks to free tickets from The Roxy! Woo! We also saw David Cook which was weird.
Best part of the night: yelling. "TEAM MARK SALLING!" at Matthew Morrison after he dissed us. Puck would have stopped. Yep, he would have.

Get him for me, Mark! ;) LOL
{credit}


P.S. I don't really hate Matt Morrison. That much. This is mostly all in fun. Mostly.

8 comments:

  1. THAT was an EXCELLENT random post and it put a BIG smile on my face this Saturday morning! Love ya Cousin and hope your hanging in there tight : )

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. HAHA! I'm so glad you enjoyed my rant! :) I read it to Tyler (He HATES Matthew Morrison with a red hot passion!) and he loved it too, especially the part about the perm! ;) Love you!! xoxo

      Delete
  2. um, i must be crazy because i just think it's amazing that you were able to see him so close! i live in hawaii and the only celebs we get are those on hawaii 5-0, lost or those doing random movies (and i rarely ever see them!) so rude that he didn't stop though, how disappointing :(

    new follower, please stop on by..
    http://penelopeblue.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh darn, I don't know what I'd do if I didn't live in LA! I take it way too much for granted! But I'm sure it's nice for you to have the beauty of Hawaii! I might be willing to trade! haha ;) Thanks so much for stopping by! xoxo

      Delete
  3. But he stopped for you before didnt he? (the first pic) where was that at?! I'm so jealous you've met most of them!! I love glee :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's true, he has stopped for us once. The first time was after he was on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno and there were like 50 or so people/audience members who crowded him. We made a sign that asked him to stop and then had my friend's cute little daughter (who doesn't even like him) hold it up haha! He said he only stopped because he couldn't deny the cute little girl her request, ha! I will say, he usually has a little attitude when I meet him. I've met him 2 other times without getting a picture and he is forced-nice. The rest of the original cast is pretty out-of-this-world nice, so in comparison he is annoying to me hahaha! ;) I'm harsh!

      Delete
  4. Oh. MY. GOD! That's like, soooo cool! Ur sooo lucky!!!!!!! Wow, to even get to MEET these people! AWESMAZING!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha yeah! It's like a scavenger hunt finding them haha! ;) Thanks for visiting my blog!! Hopefully I'll meet more and post about them soon! :) xoxo

      Delete

Thank you so much for the feedback! Leave a note to let me know you dropped by and I'll come visit your blog, too! If I can't reach you by blog or email, I'll reply back right here shortly! Thanks again! xo